Need help? Chat now
Hello! Welcome to OzCar...

Privacy Policy.

OzCar Connect Privacy Policy

 

Central to the success of OzCar Connect is our commitment to our website users (“You”/"Your"). OzCar Connect Pty Ltd ACN  631 464 278 (“OzCar Connect”/"We"/"Us"/"Our") acknowledges that it is regulated by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) in handling Your Personal Information and We have adopted the handling requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act. We take our obligations to handle Your Personal Information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act seriously and recognise and respect the importance of Your privacy.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out details about how OzCar Connect manages Your Personal Information. 

 

Definitions & Interpretation

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

·         Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

   -       whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

   -    whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not,

and includes "sensitive information" (as defined in section 6(1) the Privacy Act).

·         You/Your is a reference to you, the individual whose Personal Information We handle, manage and use.

·         All other terms not expressly defined in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as given in the OzCar Connect Terms & Conditions.

 

The kind of Personal Information OzCar Connect collects and holds

We generally collect and hold the following kinds of Personal Information relating to clients:

·         name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address or other contact details; 

·         information that we require to identify our clients;

·         information about (or relevant to) the services that We may provide or have provided to them, including:

   -    details in relation to an Advertisement;

   -    details of relevant Seller(s) and/or Purchaser(s), including enquiries;

   -    details of a relevant Vehicle;

   -    records of Our interactions with our clients, including by telephone, email and online; and

   -    information about enquiries or complaints.

 

The purposes for which OzCar Connect collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information

OzCar Connect collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information about clients in order to:

·         provide, enhance and improve the services provided by it; 

·         facilitate the sale of Vehicles by Sellers and the purchase of Vehicles by Purchasers;

·         maintaining Sellers' and Purchasers contact details; and

·         to send clients marketing information about other products and services that We think may be of interest to them.

 

How Personal Information is collected, used and disclosed

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, We collect Personal Information about our clients directly from them. This includes Personal Information collected through our websites(“Website”).


How we hold Personal Information

We use security procedures and modern technology to protect the Personal Information that We hold. Much of the information We hold is stored electronically on servers owned by a related body corporate and that are located in company premises or in secure data centres located in Australia. Access to and use of this Personal Information within OzCar Connect is appropriately limited to protect it from misuse or unlawful disclosure.

Please be aware, that while OzCar Connect takes measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of Personal Information, no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed as secure.


How You can access and seek correction of Your Personal Information

You can contact OzCar Connect to request access to the Personal Information that We hold about You. Generally, We will give You access to your Personal Information. However, there may be exclusions that apply that permit Us to not provide You with access in some circumstances. If access is denied, OzCar Connect will provide You with the reason why unless, having regard to the grounds for refusal, it would be unreasonable for Us to do so. You may make a complaint about a refusal to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

You can also contact OzCar Connect to request that We correct Personal Information that We hold about You. Any request to access or correct information should be made to OzCar Connect's Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below and will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

 

Marketing

We may use and disclose Your Personal Information to inform You about other products and services We think may be of interest to You, and We may also disclose your Personal Information to OzCar Connect's related bodies corporate, third party affiliates or other partners (together referred to as the “Related Companies") so that they may use and disclose the information to inform You about their products and services, including for direct marketing by OzCar Connect or the Related Companies. We respect Your right to ask OzCar Connect not to use Your information for direct marketing and OzCar Connect and the Related Companies will not send You information about products and services if You so request by contacting OzCar Connect using the contact details set out below.


Cookies 

A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies are generally used on the OzCar Connect site to:

·         access online services - if You visit Our Website(s) and log into our secure areas We will use cookies to enable Us to authorise Your access;

·         manage advertising - We use advertising companies to deliver Our online advertising. When You see one of Our ads on a third party website, cookies are sometimes used to collect information about what pages You visit and the type of software You are using; and

·         traffic monitoring - We use tracking companies to gather information about how people are using the OzCar Connect site. This information includes time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer You are using. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on the site.

Cookies may also be used for other purposes on the OzCar Connect site but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify You. You can configure Your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify You when a cookie is sent (each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of Your browser to learn how to change Your cookie preferences). If You disable the use of cookies on Your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our Websites or linked sites then You may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on Our Website.


Dealing with OzCar Connect

If You visit our Website to browse, read or download information, Our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable and OzCar Connect makes no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

Your OzCar Connect Account information is password protected and we recommend You do not divulge Your password to anyone. To further protect Your Personal Information, Your log-in time will automatically expire after a certain period of inactivity.

OzCar Connect cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of websites to which We provide links.

 

Disclosure and transfer, including change of control

You acknowledge that OzCar Connect may be required by law to disclose Your Personal Information (e.g. under court orders or statutory notices pursuant to financial services regulations) or may otherwise disclose Your Personal Information to any entity requested by You, and You consent to such disclosure.

If there is a change of control in OzCar Connect or a sale or transfer of the OzCar Connect business, We reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible by law, any Personal Information. This Personal Information may be disclosed to a purchaser of the OzCar Connect business, but only in good faith and where the purchaser has agreed to maintain confidentiality in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Inconsistency

To the extent that any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are deemed or held by a government authority to be inconsistent with the Piracy Act, such terms shall be construed or amended so as to make them consistent with the Privacy Act.


Contact us

If You have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or handling of information, please contact Our Privacy Officer at the details below:

Addressee:                The Privacy Officer

In Writing:                 OzCar Connect Pty Ltd, 229 Hume Highway, Cabramatta NSW 2166

By Phone:                 1300 767 800

By Fax:                      (02) 97972599

By Email:                   [email protected]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

www.ozcar.com.au advertises private vehicles and vehicles owned by OzCar PTY LTD which is a licensed motor dealer. OzCar LMCT 11839. Private vehicles listed for sale on this website are not part of and are not guaranteed by OzCar PTY LTD, they are listed for sale by a private 3rd party. *CONDITIONS APPLY. *All Finance Subject to Approved Purchasers. ^^Terms and conditions apply.